GamesLatestSports

Aqeel dominates National Ranking Championship | The Express Tribune


ISLAMABAD:

Top seed Aqeel Khan advanced to Men’s Singles semifinal of the 9th Begum Kulsum Saifullah Khan National Ranking Tennis Championships 2023 after registering victory against Abdullah Adnan at PTF-SDA Tennis Complex Islamabad on Thursday.

Aqeel warded off challenge from Abdullah in the quarterfinal 7-6(2), 6-2.

 The semifinal lineups of men’s singles and other categories were completed on Thursday.

In other matches Muhammad Shoaib outplayed Barkatullah 6-2,6-3, while brother Mudassir Murtaza and Muzammil Murtaza faced each other in their quarterfinal.

The clay court specialists put up a good show but theilder of the two, Mudassir cruised into the semifinal after a 6-2, 6-2 win.

Davis Cupper Muhammad Abid also registered a win against Yousaf Khalil 6-3, 4-6,6-2 to book his place among the last four.

Men’s doubles quarterfinals also took place the same day

FAbid teamed up with Waqas Malik to beat Hamza Roman and Saqib Hayat 3-6,6-3(10-3), Mudassir Mudassir paired with Abdullah Adnan to bring down Muhammad Salar and Hamza Aasim 7-5,6-1, meanwhile Khalil and Barkatullah outplayed Ahmed Babar and Imran Bhatti 6-2,3-6(10-8) whereas Shahzad Khan and Jalil Khan overcame  Shoaib and Muzammil Murtaza 6-4,6-4 to make their way to the quarterfinals.

In the ladies singles  quarterfinals Amna Ali Qayum emerged as the winner against Rahat ul Ain 6-0,6-2.

Sheeza Sajid dominated Soha Ali 6-1,6-3,  Esha Jawad was too good for Lalarukh Sajid 6-2,6-1 and Sarah Ibrahim Khan eased past Mahrukh Sajid 6-1,6-1 to progress in the competition.

 The tournament featured juniors as well in the 18 and Under to 12 and Under events as well.

 The boys event 18 and Under quarterfinal results are listed below:

Hamza Roman bt M. Salar 6-2,6-2; Hamid Israr bt Kashan Tariq 6-0,6-0; Ahmed Nael bt Ahtesham Humayun 6-4,7-6(5); M. Hamza Aasim bt Asad Zaman 7-6(3),6-0

Boys Singles 14 and Under 2nd Round: Haziq Areejo bt Ahmed Hussain 5-3,4-1; Nabeel Ali Qayum bt Uzair Khan 4-2,4-1;Muzammil Bhand bt M.Yahya 4-2,5-3; Abdul Basit bt Zohaib Amjad 4-0,5-4(2); Mahad Shehzad bt M. Arsalan 5-4(6),4-1; M. Hazik Aasim bt M. Shakib 4-1,4-0; M. Hasan Usmani bt Abdaar Ali 4-0,4-0; Razik Sultan bt Ayaan ul Haq 4-0,1-4,4-0

Boys / Girls Singles 12 and Under 2nd Round: Ali Bacahni bt Azan Imran 4-1,4-2; Zyad Zaman bt Arsh Imran 4-1,4-0; Ahmed Hussain bt Majeed Ali Bachani 4-1,4-2; Zohaib Amjad bt M. Ibraheem Cheema 4-1,5-3; Rashid Ali Bachani bt Timujan Ali Mirza 4-0,4-0; Razik Sultan bt Anay Khan 4-0,4-0; M. Shakib bt Moazzam Babr 4-1,4-1.



Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button